RZ Associates Limited - Privacy Policy

 

RZ Associates Ltd - Privacy Statement

 

RZ Associates Ltd (RZA) is committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws. This privacy statement provides information of how we process personal information. We may update this policy from time to time.

 

What information we collect

RZA collects information about you that is necessary for the purposes of providing accountancy, business  and taxation advice in the course of our business (as defined in our Letter of Engagement and Terms of Business) and for other related purposes including, but not limited to;

  • Maintaining clients records
  • Analysis for management purposes
  • Statutory returns; and
  • Legal and regulatory compliance

Our website is provided by a third-party software provider and when you submit online forms to subscribe for our newsletters or provide contact details these are emailed to us and not used or retained by a third party.

 

What do we use your information for?

At RZA we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us, detailed in your Letter of Engagement, Terms of Business and supporting Schedules as we have already identified above.  We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport.  This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

Data is collected and used as outlined below.

 

Lawful Basis

Purpose

To perform a contract with you

  • To take steps at your request prior to our engagement
  • To decide whether to enter into an engagement with you
  • To manage and perform the contract
  • To ensure our records remain relevant

Our legitimate interest

  • To provide our accountancy services, business and taxation advice in accordance with our Letter of Engagement, Terms of Business and any other Schedules
  • To send you newsletters and relevant updates
  • To send your marketing communications with your consent

Legal obligation

  • When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests
  • For compliance with our legal, regulatory requirements and related disclosures
  • For establishment and defence of legal rights
  • For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime
  • To verify your identity, engage in fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks

 

Your consent

  • When you request we disclose or discuss your personal data to other people or organisations, e.g. financial advisors or banks
  • When we process any special categories of personal data at your request
  • To send you marketing communications where we have asked for your consent to do so

 

We will not sell or share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We hold records for as long as required to provide a relevant and high quality service and in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements. Where your information is no longer required we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

 

Access to data

 

You have the right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

 

Update of personal data

 

Maintaining the accuracy of your data is very important to us and we put significant resources into regularly updating and maintaining your information. Should you believe any of the information we hold is out of date or inaccurate please contact us directly and we will immediately correct it. You also have a right to request that your personal information is restricted for processing, erased or transferred.

 

Withdrawal of consent

 

Where we hold date based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us using the details below.

 

Other rights

 

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it I used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us using the details below.

 

Other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Complaints

 

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website, www.ico.org.uk.

 

Contacting us about your data

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at info@rzassociates.co.uk or write to us at RZ Associates Limited, Suite 4, Flexspace, Manchester Road, Bolton, BL3 2NZ.

 

 

Last updated 23 May 2018

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© RZ Associates Limited - Registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland & The Chartered Institute of Taxation

Call

E-mail